Privacy statement


1. Privacy and data protection
Protecting your privacy is important to us because privacy and data protection is your human right. This Formulate Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal information and keep it confidential. In a nutshell, this means we will:
-Only collect and process your data when absolutely necessary
-Not sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information
-Cease to process your data at your request
-Remove your personal information completely under your “right to be forgotton”

2. Legislation
Along with our business and internal systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
-UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
-EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
-EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation, please contact us for clarification using the details provided in section 11.

3. Personal information that the Formulate.group website collects, why we collect it and how we collect it
We collect and use your personal information to provide you with:
-Convenient access to our products, events and services
-Relevant communications based on the information you have provided and that we determine to be of legitimate interest

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Our website uses HubSpot to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

WHAT THIS MEANS TO YOU: although HubSpot records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. HubSpot also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you.

HubSpot makes use of cookies,  which are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.
Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop HubSpot from tracking any part of your visit to pages within our website.  However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Formulate.group’s most innovative and useful features and we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

3.2 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, the data will be collated in HubSpot. We consider HubSpot to be a third party data processor (see section 6 below).

WHAT THIS MEANS TO YOU: Your email address will remain within HubSpot’s database for as long as we continue to use HubSpot’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any communications that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

3.3 Email communications
If you are on our digital communications list, your email address will be stored on HubSpot who we use as our email marketing suite. We consider HubSpot to be a third party data processor. 

WHAT THIS MEANS TO YOU: Your email address will remain within HubSpot’s database for as long as we continue to use HubSpot’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any communications that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

While you remain opted in, your email address remains within the HubSpot database and you will receive periodic communication from us.

4. About this website’s server
This website is hosted by HubSpot.

5. Our third party data processors
We use HubSpot to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.

6. Other third parties
Formulate.group website contains links to other sites. Formulate.group does not share your personal information with these websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. At times we may be required by law to disclose your personal information.

7. Children’s Privacy
Formulate's business is not directed at minors and we do not promote or market our solutions or services to minors. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected Personal Information of a minor through our channels without appropriate consent, please notify us immediately using the contact details in section 11 so that we may immediately delete the information from the appropriate channels and make any other necessary corrections.

8. Data breaches
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

9. Your rights
You may request to review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise modify any of your Personal Information that you have previously provided to us through the channels mentioned above, or object to the use or processing of such Personal Information by us at any time. If you have privacy concerns regarding access to or the correction of your Personal Information, please contact us using the details in section 11.

10. Data control
The data of this website is controlled by: ©2019 Formulate. Formulate (Adaptive) Limited is a Private Limited Company. Registered in England & Wales, Registration Number: 10172840.

11. Data Protection contact details
Data Compliance
Formulate
Birts Street
Birtsmorton
Malvern
Worcestershire
WR13 6AP
United Kingdom
Telephon: e+44 (0) 01905 888 704 Email: info@formulate.co.uk

12. Changes to our privacy policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform you of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.
This policy was last reviewed and updated on the 20th September 2019.  Policies are periodically reviewed to ensure compliance with the current compliance environment.